Please contact the school office if you do not know your login details.

Swimming v Sunningdale scheduled for Tuesday, 21st May has been cancelled. VAC

All Events - June 2019

Import this calendar (.ics)

27

Week 6
Bibliomaniacs Summer Show (18:30 - 19:30)
EXEAT ends at Bedtime -- (No boy should return before 6.00pm) (19:30 - 20:30)

28

Music Scholars' Evening Soiree at Ascot Priory (19:00)

29

Open Book Day for Year 3
Year 5 Variety Performance (19:00)

30

ECO Day - Empty Classroom Day
Papplewick's Got Talent Auditions
Staff and Parents - The Papplewick Putter: (14:00)

31

Summer Concert (19:00)

1

Grandparents' Day
Boarders' Entertainment: 'Crazy Golf'
Matins: HarryPaget Esq. (11:45)

2

Years 6 and 7 Art Scholars (09:30 - 12:30)
Hog Roast: Stalls open at (12:00)
Scholars' Art Show (14:00)
Boarders return at (19:00)

3

Week 7
Year 3 Trip to RAF Hendon (08:30 - 16:00)

4

Common Entrance Exams
Staff Cricket v Fathers: (Home)

5

Common Entrance Exams
2nd Hand Shop (08:15 - 09:15)
Finance and General Purposes Committee Meeting (09:30)

6

Common Entrance Exams
Mark Reading 2 (Years 3 - 7)
Cross Curricular Languages Day
Bibliomaniacs Outing to London International Antiquarian Book Fair: (10:00 - 19:00)
Summer Concert (19:00)

7

Common Entrance Exams
'Papplewick's Got Talent 2019 - The Final (11:15)
HALF TERM begins for Years 2, 3, 4 and 5 (12:30)
HALF TERM begins for Years 6, 7 and 8 (13:10)

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

ABRSM Theory Exam -- (10:00)

16

HALF TERM ends between (no boy should return before 6.00pm) (19:30 - 20:30)

17

Week 8
Leavers' Studies -- Team Duathlon:
Leavers' Studies -- The First World War and Somme trip background:
New Boys' Assessment Day (09:00)

18

School Examinations (Years 3 -- 7)
Ascot Week -- Please be aware of Traffic Problems
Leavers' Studies -- World War 1 Somme: Secret Tunnel Wars:
Day boys depart at (15:45)

19

School Examinations (Years 3 -- 7)
Ascot Week -- Please be aware of Traffic Problems
Leavers' Studies -- Life as a Professional Sportsman: John Nutter: (09:00 - 10:00)
Governors' Meeting (09:30)
Leavers' Studies -- Growing up and relationships: (11:00)
Day boys depart at (15:45)

20

School Examinations (Years 3 -- 7)
Ascot Week -- Please be aware of Traffic Problems
Leavers' Studies -- Somme Trip
Day boys depart (15:45)

21

School Examinations (Years 3 -- 7)
Ascot Week -- Please be aware of Traffic Problems
Leavers' Studies -- Life Skills Workshop:
Leavers' Studies -- Marketing and Entrepreneurship Group:
Calendar Meeting: (10:00)
Day boys depart (15:45)
Wardens Supper and Meeting (18:15)

22

Ascot Week -- Please be aware of Traffic Problems
Leavers' Studies -- Preparations for Papplewick's Apprentice Day
Leavers' Studies -- Rise of the Nazis
Boarders' Entertainment: Year 7 and 8 Social with Heathfield (Home)
Boarders' Entertainment: Year 5 and 6 Evening at Woodcote House
Matins: Dr Luckett (Headmaster, Sherborne School) (11:45)

23

Boarders' Entertainment: PALs Teamwork Day
Years 6 and 7 Art Scholars (09:45 - 13:00)
Boarders return at (19:00)

24

Week 9
Music Reports Deadline
Outdoor Education: Year 6: The Great Escape -- Shropshire (returns on Wednesday 27th)
Leavers' Camp departs at (boys to stay at school on Sunday night) (05:00)
Heads of Department Meeting (17:15)

25

Outdoor Education: Year 4: Phasels Wood, (returns on Wednesday 27th)
Outdoor Education: Years 5 and 7: Green Park (returns on Thursday 28th)
Year 3 Taster Boarding Sleepover

26

Health and Safety Committee Meeting (10:30)
Junior House Matches: Years 2 -- 4 (14:15)

27

28

Outdoor Education: Year 2 -- Hobbledown Farm

29

Second World War Activity Day: Year 3
Boarders' Entertainment: 'Dance Workshops'
Matins: Steve Elkington Esq. (11:45)

30

Boarders' Outing to Chalke Valley History Festival
Leavers' Camp Returns
Boarders return at (19:00)

1

Week 10
Leavers' Studies -- 'Moving on to Senior School' -- Experiences of Papplewick Old Boys
Leavers' Studies -- Life in Year 8: Year 8 boys talking to Year 7 boys
Leavers' Studies -- Schindler's List:
Picnic Lunches (12:30)
Day boys depart no earlier than (16:00)

2

Leavers' Studies -- Papplewick's Apprentice Day
Day Boys depart (17:15)
*Leavers' Studies -- Addiction -- Mandy Saligari -- and Parents (19:45)

3

Leavers' Studies -- Leavers' Memories
Leavers' Studies -- 'Spies, Lies and Deception -- WWII Operation Mincemeat'
Leavers' Studies -- Cyber Safety
2nd Hand Shop (08:15 - 09:15)
Day Boys depart (15:45)
Year 8 Boys Formal Dinner -- Guest of Honour: TBC (19:15)

4

Leavers' Studies -- 'Windsor Treasure Hunt'
Winning House Lunch
Bibliomaniacs Visit (09:00 - 14:30)
Day boys depart at (15:45)
*The Summer Ball in the Marquee (19:15)

5

Leavers' Studies: Leavers' Camp Out
Final Assembly (14:30)
Day boys depart except those in the Choir and Prize Winners. (15:45)
The Leavers' Service (18:30)

6

Speech Day - Guest of Honour -- Right Reverend David Williams, Bishop of Basingstoke
Day boys arrive (10:00)
Speeches begin at (10:45)
Drinks and Buffet lunch for Governors, Staff, Year 8 boys and their parents (12:00)
Term ends no earlier than (12:00)