Please contact the school office if you do not know your login details.

OPEN MORNING SATURDAY 4TH MAY FROM 9a.m. finishing 11 a.m. Families welcome - please register attendance at registrar@papplewick.org.uk

All Events - February 2019

Import this calendar (.ics)

28

Week 4
Eton, Winchester, Harrow, Westminster, King's Canterbury and Wellington Music Scholarships begin
Papplewick Scholarships (09:00)

29

Radley Academic Scholarship Stage One begins

30

Tonbridge Art Scholarship
Staff Forum: (10:30)

31

St. Edward's School, Oxford Art Scholarship
Charterhouse Sport Scholarship
Mark Reading 1
Year 6 - Young Voices Concert at The O2: (11:00 - 23:00)
Wardens' supper and meeting (18:15)

1

Harrow Art Scholarship
Yer 5 Parents' Drinks Party at New Lodge (18:45)
*Inter House Debate: Semi-Final 1 (19:30)

2

Boarders' Entertainment: Years 7 and 8 'The Big Night Out'
Boarders' Entertainment: Years 3-6 Boarders Taster Night: 'Superheroes'
Open Morning (09:00 - 11:00)
Matins: Gavin Horgan Esq. (Headmaster, Millfield School) (11:45)

3

Boarders' Entertainment: Years 7 and 8 'Wet and Wild Pool Fun' at Heathfield School
Boarders' Entertainment: Years 5 and 6 'Shopping Trip to Reading'
Boarders return (19:00)

4

Week 5

5

Food Committee Meeting (13:45)

6

Rugby v Horris Hill: U10 C (Away)
2nd Hand Shop (08:15 - 09:15)
Health and Safety Committee Meeting: (10:30)

7

UK Intermediate Mathematics Challenge (8C and 7S)

8

PoP Parents Pub Quiz Night: (19:30)

9

Boarders' Entertainment: Years 7 and 8 'Social at St. George's Ascot'
Boarders' Entertainment: Years 5 and 6 'Splash Time'
Matins: Gregg Davies Esq. (Headmaster, Shiplake College) (11:45)
Boarders return (19:00)

10

Boarders' Entertainment: Rock Climbing in Reading
Year 7 Arts Scholars (09:30 - 13:00)
Boarders return (19:00)

11

Week 6 (15:00)

12

Languages Cross - Curricular Day

14

15

Choir Tour to Malta - departs (returns Tuesday, 19th)
Half Term begins for Years 2, 3, 4 and 5 (12:30)
Half Term begins for Years 6, 7 and 8 (13:10)
Art Scholars: Year 7 (13:30 - 15:30)

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

Half term ends at Bedtime: (No boy should return before 6.00pm) (19:30 - 20:30)

25

French Oral Examinations - Year 8 and 7S
Week 7
Harrow Academic Scholarship begins
Bradfield Academic Scholarship begins

26

French Oral Examinations Year 8 and 7S

27

Radley Academic Scholarship Stage Two begins
Papplewick Language Conference -- A Workout with Dr Gianfranco Conti
Finance and General Purposes Committee Meeting (09:30)

28

French Listening Examinations Year 8 and 7S

1

Year 7 Parents' Drinks Party at New Lodge (18:45)
Inter House Debate: Semi-Final 2 (19:30)

2

Boarders' Entertainment: Laser Quest
Matins: The Revd Nicholas Tivey (Chaplain, Harrow School) (11:45)

3

Boarders' Entertainment: PALs
Boarders' Entertainment: Ice Hockey Guildford Flames vs Glasgow Clan
Boarders return (19:00)

4

Week 8

5

Common Entrance Trial Examinations (Year 8 and 7S)

6

Common Entrance Trial Examinations (Year 8 and 7S)
2nd Hand Shop (08:15 - 09:15)
Theory of Music Exams (17:00)

7

Common Entrance Trial Examinations (Year 8 and 7S)
Mark Reading 2
World Book Day
Wardens' Supper and Meeting (18:15)
*Years 2, 3 and 4 -- Junior Variety Show (19:00)

8

Common Entrance Trial Examinations (Year 8 and 7S)
Calendar Meeting (10:00)
Informal Wind and Brass Concert: (11:30)
EXEAT begins for Years 2, 3, 4 and 5 (12:30)
EXEAT begins for Years 6, 7 and 8 (13:10)

9

10

EXEAT ends at Bedtime: (No boy should return before 6.00pm) (19:30 - 20:30)