Please contact the school office if you do not know your login details.

All Events - February 2018

Import this calendar (.ics)

29

Week 4
Tonbridge Art Scholarship
Eton Music Scholarship
Papplewick Scholarships (09:00)

30

Boys Fund Committee Meeting (10:45)

1

Mark Reading 1
UK Intermediate Mathematics Challenge (8C and 7S)
Wardens' supper and meeting (18:15)

2

Harrow Outstanding Talent Scholarship
Harrow Art Scholarship
*Inter House Debate: Semi-Final 1 (19:30)

3

Boarders' Entertainment: Years 7 and 8 'Social with St. Mary's'
Boarders' Entertainment: Years 3 -- 6 'Grand Roller Disco, Sleepover'
Open Morning (09:00 - 11:00)
Matins: Harry Paget Esq. (11:45)

4

Boarders' Entertainment: 'The Great Papplewick Bake Off'
Boarders return (19:00)

5

Week 5

6

Dr. Szydlo Science Demonstration Years 6 -- 8 (09:00)
Food Committee Meeting (13:45)

7

Rugby Tour to Spain, France and Italy departs
2nd Hand Shop (08:15 - 09:15)
Health and Safety Committee Meeting: (10:30)

8

Bibliomaniacs visit

9

*Informal Piano Concert in the Hall (11:30)
Half Term begins for Years 2, 3, 4 and 5 (12:30)
Half Term begins for Years 6, 7 and 8 (13:10)
Art Scholars: Year 7 (13:30 - 15:30)

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

Rugby Tour to Spain, France and Italy returns

17

18

Half term ends at Bedtime: (No boy should return before 18:00) (19:30 - 20:30)

19

Week 6
Harrow Academic Scholarship begins

20

Languages Cross - Curricular Day

21

Finance and General Purposes Committee Meeting (09:30)

23

PoP Parents Pub Quiz Night
Elevate Educate Seminar -- Study Skills Kick Start: (11:15 - 12:15)

24

Boarders Entertainment: Years 7 and 8 'Social with St. George's, Ascot'
Boarders' Entertainment Years 5 -- 6 'Bowling Night'
Matins: Dr. Niall Hamilton (Senior Admissions Tutor, Marlborough College) (11:45)

25

Boarders' Entertainment 'Go Ape, High Ropes'
Boarders return (19:00)

26

Week 7
Wellington Academic Scholarship begins
Shrewsbury Art Scholarship
French Oral Examinations Year 8 and 7S
String Concert Week
Lower School Staff Meeting: (17:15)

27

Rugby Team Photographs: (14:30)

28

2nd Hand Shop
Theory of Music Exams (17:00)

1

French Listening Examinations Year 8 and 7S
World Book Day
*Years 2, 3 and 4 -- Junior Variety Show (19:00)

2

EXEAT begin for Years 2, 3, 4 and 5 (12:30)
EXEAT begins for Years 6, 7 and 8 (13:10)

3

EXEAT

4

EXEAT ends at Bedtime: (No boy should return before 18:00) (19:30 - 20:30)

5

Week 8
Instrumental Music Report Deadline
Calendar Meeting (17:15)

6

Common Entrance Trial Examinations (Year 8 and 7S)

7

Common Entrance Trial Examinations (Year 8 and 7S)
Governors' Meeting (09:30)

8

Common Entrance Trial Examinations (Year 8 and 7S)
Mark Reading 2
Chemistry Spectacular at Wellington: Year 5 (12:30)
Wardens' Supper and Meeting (18:15)

9

Common Entrance Trial Examinations (Year 8 and 7S)
*Inter House Debate: Semi-Final 2 (19:30)

10

Boarders' Entertainment: 'Exclusive use of Coral Reef'
Matins: Giles Bell Esq. (Admissions Tutor, Shrewsbury School) (11:45)

11

Boarders' Entertainment - Bird World
Year 7 Art Scholars (13:00 - 16:30)
Heads of Department Meeting (16:00)
Parent/Teacher Meeting for 7S (17:00)
Parent/Teacher Meeting for Year 8 (18:00)
Boarders return (19:00)