Please contact the school office if you do not know your login details.

All Events - November 2017

Import this calendar (.ics)

30

Week 8
Samaritan's Purse, Operation Christmas Child Shoeboxes to be returned to school during the week of Monday, 30th October (left in 3J)
O-Pro visit: Mouth Guard Fitting: (09:00 - 12:00)

31

Bibliomaniacs visit to Eton College Library: (14:00)

4

Papplewick Open Morning for Prospective Parents: (09:00 - 11:00)
Matins: Gary Phillips Esq. (Registrar, Oundle School) (11:45)
Boarders' Entertainment: 'Years 7 and 8 Social with St. Mary's School' (18:30)
Boarders' Entertainment: 'Years 5 and 6 TBC' (18:30)

5

Art Scholars (15:00 - 18:30)
*Bonfire Party (18:30)
Boarders' Return (19:00)

6

Week 9
Year 4 History Trip to Fishbourne Roman Palace: (08:45 - 16:00)

7

Associated Board Theory Exams: (17:00)
*A Monk's Tale: Years 6 -- 8 (17:00 - 18:15)

8

Year 6 Open Book Day
Finance and General Purposes Committee: (09:30)

9

*Languages Cross Curricular Day
Author Visit: Sarah Baker - 7 Years 6, 7 and 8

10

Junior Concert Rehearsal (11:15)
*Junior Concert: (19:00)

11

Boarders' Entertainment: 'Natural Disaters/Pirates'
Parent/Staff Disco: Mama Mia
Independent Schools Show -- Battersea Park (10:00 - 17:00)
Remembrance Service: (11:45)

12

Boarders' Entertainment: 'Rock Climbing at Reading'
Art Scholars - Year 7 and 8: (09:30 - 13:00)
Independent Schools Show -- Battersea Park (10:30 - 16:00)
Boarders Return (19:00)

13

Week 10
Winter Timetable begins
French Oral Examinations Year 8 and 7S
Parent Teacher Meeting for Year 5 (18:15)

14

French Oral and Listening Examinations Year 8 and 7S

15

Year 5 Open Book Day
Secondhand Clothes Shop (08:15 - 09:15)
Staff Inset: Rugby (18:15)

16

Mark Reading Two
Parent Teacher Meeting for Year 6
(Year 6 stay to lunch at 12.30pm)
EXEAT begins for Years 2, 3, 4, 5, 7 and 8 (12:30)
EXEAT begins for Years 6 (13:00)
Art Scholars -- (Selected Boys) (13:00 - 15:30)

17

EXEAT

18

EXEAT

19

EXEAT ends at bedtime (No boy should return before 6.00pm) (19:30 - 20:30)

20

Week 11
Calendar meeting: (17:15)

21

Lower School Exams
Common Entrance Trial Examinations - Year 8 and 7S

22

Lower School Exams
Common Entrance Trial Examinations - Year 8 and 7S
Governors' Meeting: (09:30)

23

Lower School Exams
Common Entrance Trial Examinations - Year 8 and 7S
Wardens' supper (18:15)

24

Common Entrance Trial Examinations - Year 8 and 7S
Year 4 Parents' Drinks party at New Lodge (18:45)

25

Boarders' Entertainment: 'Cinema Night Out'
Matins: Giles Bell Esq. (Admissions Tutor, Shrewsbury School) (11:45)

26

Boarders' Entertainment: 'Cycling in Bracknell Forest/Café Trip'
Drama Production: 'Ebenezer' Final Rehearsal (10:00 - 18:00)
Boarders Return (19:00)

27

Week 12
Music Reports Deadline
Heads of Department meeting: (17:15)
Drama Production: 'Ebenezer' Technical rehearsal (18:30)

28

Drama Production: 'Ebenezer' Dress rehearsal (18:30)

30

* 'Ebenezer' (Matinee performance for local community and day boys) (14:30)

1

* 'Ebenezer' (19:00)

2

Matins: 11.45am -- Gregg Davies Esq. (Headmaster, Shiplake College)

3

Boarders' Outing to Hampton Court Palace
*Karate Event -- Black and Brown Belt Course and Grading: (10:30)
Parent/Teacher meeting for Year 8 (18:00)
Boarders Return (19:00)

4

Week 13
Junior Christmas Lunch
Housemasters' meeting (17:15)
Day Boys depart (17:15)

5

Day boys depart (17:15)

6

Pantomime at Theatre Royal Windsor 'Sleeping Beauty' -- Years 2, 3 and 4 -10.30am
Secondhand Clothes Shop (08:15 - 09:15)
Day boys depart (15:45)

7

Winning House Lunch
Day Boys to take all belongings home
Year 8 Theatre Trip
Day boys depart (15:45)

8

Final Assembly (14:30)
Day Boys' Christingle Service (17:30)
Christmas Feast and End of Term Entertainment (19:00)

9

Boarders' Carol Service (no boarder or chorister may miss this service) (11:00)
Term Ends (12:00)

10