Please contact the school office if you do not know your login details.

OPEN MORNING SATURDAY 4TH MAY FROM 9a.m. finishing 11 a.m. Families welcome - please register attendance at registrar@papplewick.org.uk

All Events - March 2019

Import this calendar (.ics)

25

French Oral Examinations - Year 8 and 7S
Week 7
Harrow Academic Scholarship begins
Bradfield Academic Scholarship begins

26

French Oral Examinations Year 8 and 7S

27

Radley Academic Scholarship Stage Two begins
Papplewick Language Conference -- A Workout with Dr Gianfranco Conti
Finance and General Purposes Committee Meeting (09:30)

28

French Listening Examinations Year 8 and 7S

1

Year 7 Parents' Drinks Party at New Lodge (18:45)
Inter House Debate: Semi-Final 2 (19:30)

2

Boarders' Entertainment: Laser Quest
Matins: The Revd Nicholas Tivey (Chaplain, Harrow School) (11:45)

3

Boarders' Entertainment: PALs
Boarders' Entertainment: Ice Hockey Guildford Flames vs Glasgow Clan
Boarders return (19:00)

4

Week 8

5

Common Entrance Trial Examinations (Year 8 and 7S)

6

Common Entrance Trial Examinations (Year 8 and 7S)
2nd Hand Shop (08:15 - 09:15)
Theory of Music Exams (17:00)

7

Common Entrance Trial Examinations (Year 8 and 7S)
Mark Reading 2
World Book Day
Wardens' Supper and Meeting (18:15)
*Years 2, 3 and 4 -- Junior Variety Show (19:00)

8

Common Entrance Trial Examinations (Year 8 and 7S)
Calendar Meeting (10:00)
Informal Wind and Brass Concert: (11:30)
EXEAT begins for Years 2, 3, 4 and 5 (12:30)
EXEAT begins for Years 6, 7 and 8 (13:10)

9

10

EXEAT ends at Bedtime: (No boy should return before 6.00pm) (19:30 - 20:30)

11

Week 9
Instrumental Music Report Deadline
Heads of Department Meeting (17:15)

12

Wellington Academic Scholarship begin

13

Governors' Meeting (09:30)

14

Drama Outing to Harrow: Twelfth Night

16

Boarders' Entertainment -- 'Exclusive use of Coral Reef'
Matins: David Goode Esq. (Housemaster, Eton College) (11:45)

17

Boarders' Entertainment -- 'Easter Crafts Day'
Parent/Teacher Meeting for 7S (17:00)
Parent/Teacher Meeting for Year 8 (18:00)
Boarders return (19:00)

18

Week 10
Arts Festival -- 'Imagination'
Housemasters' Meeting (13:45)
Day Boys depart (17:15)
*Year 6 Play 'Ye Ha' (19:00)

19

Arts Festival -- 'Imagination'
*Year 6 Play 'Ye Ha' (19:00)

20

Arts Festival -- 'Imagination'
Winning House Lunch
Lower School Music Competition
2nd Hand Shop (08:15 - 09:15)
Day Boys depart (15:45)
*Arts Festival Music Competition including 'Grand House Shout' (19:00)

21

Workshop morning
Arts Festival -- 'Imagination'
Day Boys depart (15:45)
*Arts Festival Grand Variety Performance (19:00)

22

*Sponsored Walk Presentation (12:00)
Final Assembly (14:30)
TERM ENDS for Years 2, 3, 4 and 5 (15:15)
TERM ENDS for Years 6, 7 and 8 (15:45)

23

Ski Trip to Alpe d'Huez departs

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

1

2

3

4

5

6

7